Find a Grant


FClogo

The Foundation Center is an independent national service organization established by foundations to provide an authoritative source of information on foundation and corporate giving.

As a Funding Information Network partner, the Anderson County Library provides visitors with free public access to grantmaker directories, books on fundraising and nonprofit management, and the Foundation Center’s electronic databases, Foundation Directory Online and Foundation Grants to Individuals Online.

All materials are available for use in the library. The Foundation Center resources are located in the Reference Department at the Main Library.

For questions about the Funding Information Network or grant writing, call (864) 260-4500 x126 or contact the Reference Department.

Databases A-Z


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Academic Search Premier *
Agricola *
Alt HealthWatch *
Ancestry Library Edition (in-library use only)
Applied Science and Technology Full Text *
AutoMate*
Biography In Context *
Bloom’s Literature *
BrainPOP Jr. *
Britannica – Enciclopedia Moderna*
Britannica Escolar (Spanish) *
Britannica – Library *
Britannica – School *
Britannica – World Data Analyst *
Business Source Premier *
Career Transitions *
Computer Source *
Consumer Health Complete *
Consumer Reports *
Credo Reference *
CultureGrams *
eBook Collection (career ebooks) *
Education Full Text *
ERIC *
European Views of the Americas: 1493-1750 *
Explora for Elementary Schools*
Explora for High Schools *
Explora for Middle Schools *
Explora for Public Libraries *
Foundation Center (in-library use only)
Fuente Académica *
Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia *
GED Preparation from LearningExpress Library *
GreenFILE *
Health Source – Consumer Edition *
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition *
HeritageQuest
Historic American Newspapers
History Reference Center *
Kids InfoBits *
Learn360*
LearningExpress Library *
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts *
Literary Reference Center *
MarketLine Company Profiles Authority *
MAS Ultra – School Edition *
MasterFILE Premier *
MEDLINE *
Middle Search Plus *
Military and Government Collection *
Newspaper Source Plus *
Newswires*
NoveList K-8 Plus *
NoveList Plus *
Opposing Viewpoints In Context *
Points of View Reference Center *
PowerSearch*
Primary Search *
Professional Development Collection *
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection *
ReferenceUSA
Regional Business News *
Religion and Philosophy Collection *
SC DMV Driver’s Tests and Handbooks
Science Reference Center *
Small Business Reference Center *
StudySC*
Teacher Reference Center *
TOPICsearch *
TumbleBook Library*
20th Century Historical Videos *
Universal Class – Continuing Education Courses
ValueLine Investment Survey
Vocational and Career Collection *
WorkSC

* Provided by discus_logo_full_light_web, a service of the South Carolina State Library, funded by an appropriation from the South Carolina General Assembly through the K-12 School Technology Initiative, and the U.S. Institute of Museum and Library Services.

Job Assistance


There are two designated computers available with limited assistance to help with job hunting, resumes, and/or unemployment claims at the Main Library. 

For more one-on-one assistance, go the SC Works WorkLink Employment Center (Anderson office), located at 512 Michelin Blvd., Anderson, SC 29625. Hours: 8:30-5:00, Monday through Friday. 

Main Phone
864 260-6780

The SC Works WorkLink Employment Center (Main office) is located at 1376 Tiger Blvd, Clemson, 29631. Hours 8:30-5:00, Monday through Friday.

Main Phone
864-643-0071

Click here for all other locations.

Or, call the Information on Unemployment Benefits Payment Information number between 8:30 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday: 

Main Phone
866-831-1724

¿Habla español? 

Main Phone
866-572-3178

Need job training? Check out the SC Works Employment Related Workshops

Want to get noticed by employers? Earn a free National Career Readiness Certificate (NCRC): TriCounty Technical College offers a WorkKeys Testing course. Click here for details.

BACK TO WORK 50+ @ Tri-County Technical College is a program aimed at putting unemployed individuals, age 50 and above, back into the workforce. All sessions will be held on the Pendleton Campus in the Industrial and Business Development Center. To sign up, individuals should call AARP Foundation:

Main Phone
1-855-850-2525 

Meeting Room Schedule


Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

 

Monday, February 18, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Presidents Day
Library Closed
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3
2nd Floor Computer Lab
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
2nd Floor Board Rm
Children’s Meeting Rm
Multipurpose Room – A, B and C joined
Room A
Room B
Room C

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Quilters
Interim Healthcare
Trojans Basketball
9 – 11:30 am
3:30 – 5 pm
6 – 7 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 Kingdom Life Fellowship
Smallwood Tutoring
10 am – 2 pm
3:30 – 5:15 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2 Diabetes Edu
Foster Care Support Group
10 am – 5 pm
6:30 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3 DSS/Stars 9 am – 5 pm
2nd Floor Computer Lab VITA
Youth Coding
10 am – 4 pm
5 – 6 pm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
Children’s Meeting Rm Toddler Tales & Tunes
Toddler Tales & Tunes
Family Night 
9:15 – 10:15 am
10:30 – 11:30 am
6:30 pm
Multipurpose Room – A, B and C joined
Room A US Census
Dalcoma Tutoring
Kingdom Vision Youth
9 am – 1:30 pm
4:15 – 5:30 pm
6 – 8:30 pm
Room B First Steps
Mom’s Club
Chiquola HOA
9:30 – 11 am
3:30 – 5:30 pm
6:30 – 8:30 pm
Room C And Co Gov- Defensive Driving
Black Tapestry
9 am – 1 pm
4 – 8:30 pm

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Fl. Conf Rm Rebirth 6 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 US Census Interviews
Kingdom Vision Ministerial Class
9 am – 5 pm
7 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2 US Census Interviews 9 am – 5 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3 Dalcoma Tutoring 4:15 – 5:30 pm
2nd Floor Computer Lab Youth Coding 4 – 5 pm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
2nd Floor Board Rm ACL Branch Managers  2:30 pm
Children’s Meeting Rm Books & Babies Story Time
Books & Babies Story Time
9:15 – 10:15 am
10:30 – 11:30 am
Multipurpose Room – A, B and C joined
Room A SC Baby Net
Family Matters/DSS
Legal Shield
9:30 am – 12 pm
12:30 – 3 pm
6 – 8:30 pm
Room B State Farm Training
New Springs Home Group
9 am – 12 pm
6:30 – 8:30 pm
Room C And Co Gov- Trenching & Shoring
Primerica Financial Services
10 am – 3 pm
6:45 – 8:30 pm

Thursday, February 21, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Yankee Clipper Coupons
Girl Scout Troop 3293
Hikers and Backpackers
1 – 3 pm
5:30 – 6:30 pm
7 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 New Foundations
Pine Grove Budget Comm
10 am – 12 pm
6:30 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2 Salem Presbyterian Church
Smallwood Tutoring
Kingdom Vision Youth
11 am – 1 pm
3:30 – 5:15 pm
6 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3 Rocky River BA- YWA’s 6 – 8:30 pm
2nd Floor Computer Lab MS Word Basics 10 am – 12 pm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
2nd Floor Board Rm Sertoma Board Meeting 5:15 – 7:30 pm
Children’s Meeting Rm Mini Maker Story Time 10:30 – 11:30 am
Multipurpose Room – A, B and C joined
Room A Hungry Generation
Oxford Advisory – Social Security
11 am – 12:30 pm
5 – 8:30 pm
Room B Upstate Healthcare
NYAP/DSS
Lexington Point HOA
11:30 am – 2:30 pm
3 – 6 pm
7 – 8:30 pm
Room C Upstate Health Care
NYAP/DSS
Lextington Point HOA
11:30 am – 2:30 pm
3 – 6 pm
7 – 8:30 pm

Friday, February 15, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Life Transitions 2:30 – 3:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 Zaxby’s Testing 9 am – 5 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3 Dalcoma Tutoring CANCELLED
2nd Floor Board Rm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
Children’s Meeting Rm
Multipurpose Room – A, B, and C joined
Room A
Room B
Room C

Saturday, February 16, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Mt Moriah Pastor’s Aid
Second Chance
CANCELLED
2:30 – 5 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 Kingdom Vision- NCTS 9 am – 1 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2 Vandiver, Williford, Mattress
Electric City Writers
12 – 1:30 pm
1:30 – 3:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3 Morris, Edwards, Collier, Walker 12 – 1:30 pm
2nd Floor Board Room Handcrafts @ the Library  10 am – 12 pm
2nd Floor Computer Lab VITA 10 am – 3 pm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
Grand Reopening 1 – 3 pm
Children’s Meeting Rm Family Story Time 10:30 – 11:30 am
Multipurpose Room – A, B, and C Joined
Room A Rebirth
Teen Health Outreach
Jones, Stowers, Simpson
11 am – 1:30 pm
1:45 – 3:45 pm
4 – 5:30 pm
Room B Gentlemen By Choice
Bonnie Blue Flag C of C
10 am – 12 pm
1:30- 3 pm
Room C Travel Club
Project Linus- Blanket Making Day
11 am – 1 pm
1 – 4 pm

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Room Group Time
1st Floor Conf Rm Page Turners Book Club 3 – 5 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 1 SVC 2 – 4 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 2 Scott, Leverette Reunion Mtg 4 – 5:30 pm
2nd Floor Conf Rm 3
2nd Floor Board Rm
2nd Floor Gambrell Teen Rm
& Electric City Creative
Children’s Meeting Rm
Multipurpose Room – A, B, and C Joined
Room A GAPANAC 2 – 4 pm
Room B GAIN 2 – 5:30 pm
Room C GAIN 2 – 5:30 pm